NOW:53150:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
45°
H 54° L 28°
Clear | 7MPH

2012 NOW All-Suburban Baseball Team

Aug. 7, 2012

Catcher

Danny Krause, sr., Germantown

Three-year starter was named first team All-North Shore Conference after batting .435 with 33 runs, seven doubles, seven homers and two triples … brought in team-high 24 RBIs … reached base at .471 clip with .732 slugging percentage

Outfield

James Stecker, sr., Whitefish Bay

Speedy centerfielder did not commit an error and led off for Blue Dukes, earning first-team All-North Shore Conference honors … batted .444 with 27 runs scored, 40 hits, 11 RBIs and an on-base percentage of .533 … stole 31 of 34 bases

Infield

Tanner Johnson, sr., Oak Creek

Batted .444 for state champs with eight doubles, a triple, home run, 34 runs and 31 RBIs … stole 12 bases and posted .505 on-base percentage … off-season commitment to improve strength launched him to Greater Metro Player of the Year honors

Catcher

Collin Bertram, sr., Franklin

Batted .402 with five doubles, seven homers and a triple, leading the team with 25 RBIs … slugged .724 to lead team by wide margin and had .454 on-base percentage. … threw out five runners and earned All-GMC honors

Player of the Year

Brian Keller, sr., Germantown

Pitcher led Warhawks to state finals run with 11-0 record, 107 strikeouts to 13 walks, a 0.31 ERA and 0.60 WHIP … delivered six complete games and five shutouts and hit .353 at the plate. … winning pitcher in regional final, sectional semifinal and state semifinal games. … delivered two-run single in sectional final against Arrowhead. … committed to UW-Milwaukee

Infield

Adrian Peil, sr., New Berlin West

Batted .414 with seven doubles, three triples, 26 RBIs and 37 runs scored … reached base at .505 clip and slugged .553 … first-team All-Woodland Conference honors for league champion Vikings, who won sixth straight league title

Utility

Nick Sotiros, jr., West Allis Hale

Played outfield, pitcher, first base and designated hitter for sectional finalist … batted .444 with 12 doubles, two homers, 30 RBIs and 23 runs … reached base at .496 clip and hit safely in 28 of 32 games … posted 5-2 record with two shutouts and 1.33 ERA on the hill

Infield

Cole Hernikl, jr., Menomonee Falls

Batted .364 with three doubles, three triples and two homers for Greater Metro league champion Indians … posted on-base percentage of .583 and OPS of 1.142 … scored 52 runs and shattered school stolen-base record with 47 steals

Infield

Andy Knoll, so., New Berlin West

Batted .449 with eight doubles, three triples, 23 runs and 37 RBIs for league champion Vikings … only struck out five times with .515 OBP and earned first-team All-Woodland Conference … slugged .606 with .996 fielding percentage

Outfield

Zach Scholz, sr., New Berlin West

Hit .428 for Vikings with nine doubles, two triples, 22 RBIs and 41 runs scored … notched on-base average of .557 and slugged .571 with 17 stolen bases … completed four outfield assists and did not commit an error

Utility

Mitch Arman, jr., New Berlin Eisenhower

Played both outfield and infield for division champion Lions … batted .413 with eight doubles, 17 RBIs and only four strikeouts … Woodland Black Player of the Year … went 6-1 as a pitcher with 2.15 ERA in conference and 8-3 overall … eight complete games

Infield

Riley Shelton, sr., Oak Creek

Hit .429 with six doubles, team-high four triples and team-high four homers … scored 18 runs and drove in 29, leading state champion with .694 slugging percentage

Pitcher

Josh Breider, jr., Muskego

Finished 7-2 with one save and 1.40 ERA … struck out 48 batters and posted WHIP of 1.12 with opponent batting average of .189. … first-team All-Greater Metro Conference choice … on the mound for GMC title game, where Warriors knocked off eventual state champion Oak Creek, 5-2

Pitcher

Ryan Anderson, jr., Germantown

Compiled 9-3 record and all-North Shore Conference honors … finished with six complete games and 2.27 ERA … went all eight innings in 3-2 sectional final victory over Arrowhead. … struck out 51 batters

Outfield

Joel Zyhowski, sr., Menomonee Falls

Enjoyed breakout season for 26-4 Indians, hitting .459 with 33 runs, five doubles, 32 RBIs and 11 stolen bases … reached base at .510 and posted OPS of 1.075 … hit .531 with runners in scoring position … one error in 48 chances

Utility

Brett Krause, jr., Menomonee Falls

All-Greater Metro utility choice played shortstop and pitched, hitting .383 with 24 runs, two homers, six doubles and 40 RBIs … went 4-2 on the hill with 2.91 ERA

Utility

Justin Alt, sr., Whitefish Bay

First-team North Shore Conference choice hit .480 with 30 RBIs, 25 runs, eight doubles, a homer and .505 on-base percentage … stole 10 bases in as many attempts … went 5-2 with a 2.05 ERA with 49 strikeouts

Honorable mention

PITCHER: Austin Barbee, sr., Oak Creek; Jake Erfourth, jr., Homestead; Michael Manlick, so., West Allis Central; Brad Schulte, sr., Oak Creek

CATCHER: Bryan Flick, sr., Oak Creek; Nick Jablonski, sr., Greenfield; Cooper Lang, so., Shorewood; Mickey Morgan, jr., Wauwatosa West; Turner Sagat, jr., New Berlin Eisenhower

INFIELD: Tom Andrus, sr., Germantown; J.J. Belknapp, jr., Wauwatosa West; Ben Carpenter, jr., Wauwatosa East; Tyler Crass, jr., Nicolet; Blake Fleischman, sr., Germantown; Luke Mentkowski, sr., Whitnall; Tyler Sagat, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Steve Sakar, jr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Connor Shipman, jr., Brookfield Central; Dan Sotiros, sr., West Allis Hale; Austin Wendlandt, sr., Muskego

OUTFIELD: Tim Biron, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Andrew Contrucci, jr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Pietro D'Amato, jr., Brown Deer; Thomas Fazio, jr., Homestead; Tyler Gross, sr., Wauwatosa West; Drew Kehoe, sr., Brookfield East; Elliott Kucharczyk, jr., Shorewood; Tyler Laverdure, sr., Greenfield; Sam Mentkowski, jr., Whitnall; Brandt Rogers, sr., Brookfield East; Dakota Slone, jr., Oak Creek; Jackson Weber, jr., Whitefish Bay

UTILITY: Oscar Bjornstad, so., Shorewood; Elijah Goodman, so., Brookfield Central; Austin Jones, jr., Wauwatosa West; Tyler Kozlowski, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Riley Poe, sr., Wauwatosa East; Mark Lunowa, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Colten Poellinger, jr., Homestead

COACHES: Ernie Millard, Homestead

High honorable mention

PITCHER: Evan Kruczynski, jr., Franklin; Josh Serio, jr., Whitnall

INFIELD: Kurt Hegeman, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Hayden Krimmer, jr., Oak Creek; Pat O'Brien, sr., Brookfield East; Jake Penegor, sr., Franklin; Jake Schimenz, jr., Brown Deer

OUTFIELD: Zach Henderson, so., Greendale

COACHES: Aaron Adsit, New Berlin Eisenhower; Tom Farina, New Berlin West; Pat Hansen, Menomonee Falls; Chad Mateske, Wauwatosa West; Jacob Paige, Muskego; Jeff Wolf, Germantown

Coach of the Year

Scott Holler, Oak Creek

Won school's fourth state championship - a summer baseball record - despite returning essentially two starters from previous year … lost top pitcher Austin Barbee midway through season with shoulder injury (Barbee returned as hitter) … guided team to 28-7 record and placed second in the Greater Metro regular season and tournament … top seed in sectional

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries