NOW:53150:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
54°
H 54° L 48°
Clear | 8MPH

Sports Wrapups: April 30

April 30, 2012

West softball

New Berlin West (7-0) beat the good (Cudahy, 7-1) and the bad (Greenfield, 0-4) in Woodland Conference action.

In a battle of unbeatens April 23, the Vikings blanked the Packers, 3-0, as Abby Kunz scattered five hits, walked two and fanned seven in tossing the shutout. Kunz helped herself with a single, double and a run scored. Alison Kuhne singled twice and scored twice while Hannah Just singled and drove in a run.

On April 26, the Vikings beat Greenfield, 9-1, scoring six runs in the first two innings. Carrie Devine singled three times and drove in three runs as West banged out 13 hits.

Mallory Klotz scored three runs, singled twice, doubled, walked and drove in a run. Kelly Duggan had three hits, scored twice and an RBI and Kuhne singled and drove in two runs. Kunz got the win again, allowing three hits and striking out nine.

Muskego girls soccer

Aly Kohanowski, who scored a number of goals for the Warriors early this season, took over the assist role in a 4-0 victory over Racine Park on April 24.

Morgan Balcerak, Jessica Mlachnik and Kim Famigletti all took passes from Kohanowski for goals as Muskego improved to 2-0 in the Southeast Conference and 5-3-1 overall. Molly Fromm tallied the other goal and goalkeeper Corey Mikorski enjoyed a quiet night with no saves.

West girls soccer

New Berlin West opened the week by losing to Eisenhower on April 23, bounced back to beat Whitnall, 2-0, on April 26 at home but then ended the week with an 8-3 loss at Waukesha South on Friday.

In the win over the Falcons, Jenna Nelson scored on a pass from Lexi Porter a minute before the end of the half and then Tina Bedwell scored with an assist from Cayla Holtz at 61:44 to put the match away.

No information was available in Friday's loss to the Blackshirts.

The Vikings are tied for sixth in the Woodland Conference (2-2, 4-6-1 overall).

Muskego boys tennis

The Warriors split a pair of Southeast Conference dual meets last week, blanking Racine Park, 7-0, on April 26 and falling to Kenosha Tremper, 6-1, on April 24.

Winners against Park were Nick Oleniczak at first singles (6-1, 6-1), Jordan Kaminski at second singles (6-0, 6-0), Mitch Toboyek at third singles (6-0, 6-1), Harry Thompson at fourth singles (6-1, 6-0), Ben Ziolkowski and Jon Bauer at first doubles (6-0, 6-2), Josh Taylor and Mike Bratishko at second doubles (6-0, 6-0) and Eddie Bratishko and Ryan Holterman at third doubles (6-1, 6-0).

"I took this match as an opportunity to play some of our guys at different positions," head coach Jake Adamson said. "Some of our singles players have been wanting to play a little doubles and vice versa."

The lone winner against Tremper was Toboyek at fourth singles (6-2, 6-3).

"Mitch just wore his guy down," Adamson said. "He played very smart and didn't force anything and just waited for the other guy to make a mistake."

West boys golf

The Vikings took fifth out of sixth at the Woodland Conference West second mini-meet April 24 at New Berlin Hills.

Greendale and Pewaukee each shot a 174, but the Panthers won on the fifth score tiebreaker. New Berlin Eisenhower (180), Greenfield (182), New Berlin West (187) and Whitnall (190) rounded out the scoring.

Medalists were Corey Sweeney, Pewaukee (36), Andrew Knoll, West (37) and Matt Tomczyk, Greendale (40). Other Vikings scorers were Ray Rathjen (49), Andrew Derwinski (49), Blake Church (52) and Bryan Marx (55).

The Vikings finished sixth (188, 23 shots behind first-place Pewaukee) at the third mini-meet April 26 at Deer Creek. . No individual scores were provided.

They also took part in the Franklin Invitational on Friday and finished 15th (384) of 18 teams. Knoll led the way with a 79, followed by Marx (97), Derwinski (100), Rathjen (108) and Church (111).

Muskego boys golf

The Warriors shot 343 Friday to tie for sixth at the Franklin Invitational at Oakwood Golf Course.

Ryan Schmid posted a 79 to lead the way, followed by Nick Lenner (87), Zach Moriosek (88), Jordan Kucsnicke (89) and Jake Toby (94). They tied New Berlin Eisenhower for sixth place in the 18-team event.

Muskego also finished fourth with 170 strokes in a Southeast Conference mini-meet at Tuckaway Country Club on April 23. No individual scores were available.

Eisenhower boys golf

New Berlin Eisenhower finished third (180) at the Woodland Conference West second mini-meet April 24 at New Berlin Hills.

Greendale and Pewaukee each shot 174, but the Panthers won on the fifth score tiebreaker.

Jake Sperka shot a 42. Jake Lipski (45), Mitch Arman (46), Jake Thompson (47), and Steve Zeske (49) rounded out the Lions scoring.

The Lions finished third (176) at the conference mini-meet at Deer Creek on Thursday behind Pewaukee (165) and Greendale (175). Arman shot a 40 and Sperka a 42 to lead the way, followed by Steve Zeske (46), Thompson (46) and Lipske (53).

At the 18-team Franklin Invitational at Oakwood Golf Course on Friday, the Lions finished sixth with a 343. Brookfield East won the event with a 331. Robbie McGinn finished ninth with an 81. Sperka (84) Zeske (88), Arman (90) and Lipski (104) rounded out the lineup.

Muskego girls track

A trio of second places led the Warriors at the Pre-Prom Party Meet on Friday at Wisconsin Lutheran.

Courtney Bowen finished second in the shot put with 32 feet, 4¾ inches, while two relay teams were also runners-up: the 4 x 200 unit of Shannon Staral, Dani Abella, Morgan Kath and Sammie Bartel at 1 minute, 50.78 seconds and the 4 x 400 group of Josie Hastings, Rachel Egan, Lauren Karlik and Lindsey Agostini in 4:23.87.

Georgi Llanas came in third in the 3,200-meter run (12:04.68). The 4 x 800 corps of Morgan Graf, Cassie Kujawa, Haley Passey and Julie Petak finished fifth (10:56.84) and sixths were claimed by Katie Kamperschoer in the discus (79-4) and Jerica Kotarek, Bartel, Brianna Frey and Abella in the 4 x 100 relay (52.78 seconds).

Capturing seventh were Marissa Wendland in the 100 hurdles (17.77) and Grace Madquin in the high jump (4-8), and Andi Pileggi took eighth in the triple jump (32-2) for Muskego, which was eighth with 45 points.

Eisenhower softball

The Lions destroyed St. Thomas More, 33-3, on April 24 and then beat Greendale, 16-1, on Friday, 16-1, as Ike outscored both teams 49-4 in the two games.

Jame Kilps fanned eight and got the win over the Cavs, going 4-for-6, with two doubles and three RBIs. Jenna Malinauskas went 3-for-4 with a double and four RBIs, Bailey Meyer went 3-for-4 with two doubles and Sam Lewiston was 4-for-4 with three RBIs. Coach Jeff Setz brought up freshman Steph Lombardo and she went 5-for-5 with three doubles and four RBIs. Ike had 28 hits.

In the Greendale rout,winning pitcher Katie Lang, who went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs, struck out nine and only allowed a bunt single.

Shawna Rickard went 2-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs, Lewiston was 2-for-3 with a triple and an RBI and Malinauskas went 2-for-4.

West Boys tennis

New Berlin West defeated St. Francis, 4-3, on April 26 following a 4-3 win over Kohler on April 23 to start the week.

In the win over the Mariners, only No. 1 ace Luke Hubert won (6-3, 6-3) at singles, but the doubles teams swept.

Max Harty/David Franke (6-0, 6-1), Matt Hartwig/Kyle Bartkuhn (6-1, 6-0), Tyler Brandt/Nick Brandt (6-1, 6-3) all came away winners.

West defeated Kohler, 4-3, in a thriller as Hubert won at first singles (6-1, 6-1) and Sangyun Kim won at fourth singles (6-2, 6-1).

Doubles winners were Hartwig/Bartkuhn (6-1, 6-1) and Brandt/Brandt (6-3, 6-3).

Eisenhower boys track

The New Berlin Eisenhower boys finished second (97) in the Altheimer Invitational at Pewaukee on Friday behind the host Pirates (121).

Nick Taylor won two events to lead the boys, taking first in the 200-meter dash (23.37 seconds) and the 100 (11.73) and leading off the first-place 400 relay with Anthony Stewart, John Crowley and Alex Stienberger (47.11).

The 1600 relay of Dylan Petre, Brandon Wing, Matt Kizaric and Alex Steinberger took second (3 minutes, 38.86 seconds) and 3200 relay of Kevin Plazak, Dallas Thompson, Jimmy Kuhnz and Andrew Swiecichowski was third (9:00.27).

Petre was second in the 400 (52.70) and third in the long jump (18-6½) and Jake Antoniewicz was third in the 300 hurdles (43.59).

Two runners scored in the 3200 for Ike - Andrew Swiecichowski (second, 10:33.65) and Brain Schafer (fifth, 10:50.67) and Steve Arcuri placed third 1600 (4:48.20).

Two runners also place in the 800 - Matt Kizaric (third, 2:06.56) and Quinn Thompson (seventh, 2:10.15) - and two more placed in the triple jump - John Crowley (fifth, 35-7¾) and Jake Antoniewicz (sixth, 35-5).

Eisenhower girls track

The New Berlin Eisenhower girls finished seventh (67) in the Altheimer Invitational at Pewaukee on Friday, won by Mayville (103.50).

The Lions did have some fine performances, led by the 400 relay of Carley Ney, Holly Plazak, Kate Nieberle and Stephanie McCarthur, who took first in 4 minutes, 26.69 seconds.

Holly Pazak had a first in the 400 (1:04.11) and second in the triple jump (31-9¼). Ney was second in the 800 (2:35.22) and Catherine Michaletz was second in the 300 hurdles (48.93).

Therese Thompson was third in the 3200 (12:12.12) and Kate Nieberle was fourth in the triple jump (30-11).

The 800 relay of Katherine Carnahan, Amber Wycklendt, Taylor Belongia and Jenna Hashek took fourth (2:04.28), and the 3200 relay of Thompson, Bettina Diedrich, Veronica Diedrich and Hannah Kinzer placed fifth (11:16.44).

Jenna Hashek was seventh in the 200 (30:28) and Veronica Diedrich was eighth 3200 (13:41.64).

Eisenhower boys tennis

The Lions split two matches and were rained out of Saturday's Beaver Dam Invitational last week.

The Lions lost at Greendale, 6-1, to open the week 1-6. Phil Schinner was the only flight winner at No. 4 singles, prevailing (2-6, 6-4, 6-4) over Greendale's Kyle Senft.

"Coach Steve Mader has a great program in Greendale and always fields a quality team, but we were looking for a closer result in this match," Ike coach Mike Lenders said. "We performed well at times but a recurring theme was that the Greendale players were just better in the key moments.

"I think the match was much closer than the 6-1 score would indicate, as a few critical points could have turned a few matches in our favor. I was especially pleased with Blake Duffin's performance at Number 2 singles. He battled hard versus a great opponent and gave his all for the team."

Two days later, the Lions beat Greenfield, 5-2, at the Princeton Club.

Second singles Blake Duffin, No. 4 singles Nitish Katta in his varsity debut, first doubles of Michael Dunham/Steve Evans, second doubles Jake Zimmerman/Ryan Fischer and third doubles Greg Lawton/Nick Sommers all won.

"We fielded six varsity reserve players for this match, and I was very pleased with their performance," Jenders said. "Nitish Katta won the match-clinching victory in his first match at this level and Jake Zimmerman and Ryan Fischer showed great spirit and determination in their doubles win. It was great to have the resting varsity players on hand to support their teammates."

- Compiled by Tom 'Sky' Skibosh and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Most Popular

CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries