NOW:53150:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
25°
H 45° L 25°
Light Snow | 17MPH

Sports Wrapups: May 14

May 14, 2012

Muskego girls soccer

The Warriors blanked Franklin and Racine Case by 3-0 scores last week to improve to 4-1 in the Southeast Conference.

They also split a pair of games to take second in the Navy Bracket at the Al Gusho Tournament at Brookfield over the weekend, moving to 9-5-2 overall.

Scoring against the Sabers on May 8 were Aly Kohanowski (assisted by Aimee Colla), Allie Bolskar (Jessica Mlachnik) and Angie Jasper (also by Colla). Goalkeeper Corey Mikorski finished with two saves.

Kohanowski scored twice against Case on May 10, with help from Jasper and Bolskar, while Amy Klaus also tallied, assisted by Colla. Mikorski came up with six saves.

In the tournament, Jasper scored with assists from Kohanowski and Mlachnik for the lone goal in a 1-0 triumph over Madison Memorial on Friday night. Mikorski again had six saves.

In the title match on Saturday, the Warriors fell to Kettle Moraine, 1-0, with the only goal being tallied in the third minute. Muskego fell to the Lasers for the second time this season, although this game was closer than the 3-0 defeat in the Warriors' own invitational in April.

The two teams are also in the same WIAA Division 1 sectional later this month.

Eisenhower boys golf

New Berlin Eisenhower's golfers were busy, thanks to Woodland Conference mini-meets last week.

They finished fifth out of six teams at the mini-meet on May 8 at Naga-Waukee in Pewaukee, shooting 173. First-place Greendale, which won the tie-breaker, and Pewaukee each shot 160.

For Ike, Robbie McGinn shot 39 and tied for second, while Jake Lipski shot 43, Steve Zeske 45, Jake Sperka 46 and Mitch Arman 50.

In Thursday's Woodland Conference Mega-mini-meet at The Broadlands in North Prairie, the Lions finished third (172) behind Pewaukee (162) and St. Thomas More (170). McGinn, Sperka, Lipske and Arman each shot 43 while Zeske shot 45.

The Waukesha West Invitational at Merrill Hills Country Club started the week on May 7 as the Lions shot a 360, finishing ninth out of 19 teams. McGinn shot an 84, followed by Lipski (86), Sperka and Arman (95 each) and Zeske (99).

They played a dual match with West Allis Hale at New Berlin Hills on May 9, winning 169 to 174. Jake Thompson led the way (39), followed by McGinn and Arman (43), Zeske (44), Lipski (45) and Paul Gaber (54).

At the Kaz Invitational on Saturday at New Berlin Hills Golf Course, the Lions finished 18th with 365. Zeske shot 88, followed by Arman and Thompson (91), and Lipski (95).

Muskego boys golf

The Warriors posted a 375 for 11th place in the Waukesha West Invitational at Merrill Hills on May 7.

Nick Lenner fired an 86, followed by Jake Toby at 93, Zach Maciosek 97, Ryan Schmid 99 and Jordan Kvasnicka 103.

Muskego also competed in a Southeast Conference mini-meet on May 9, but scores and places were not available.

West boys golf

New Berlin West began the week by finishing 17th of 19th at the Waukesha West Invitational on May 7 at Merrill Hills Country Club, shooting a 403. Andrew Knoll (77) led the way, finishing second overall, followed by Ray Rathjen (105), Andrew Derwinski (101), Blake Church (120) and Bryan Marx (124).

The Vikings then closed out the week at The Kaz Invitational on Saturday at New Berlin Hills Golf Course, taking 20th with 401. Knoll led the way with 88 strokes, followed by Jake Bednarek (100), Rathjen (106), Marx (107) and Derwinski (113).

In between those matches, they were last at the Woodland Conference mini-meet at Naga-Waukee on May 8 shooting 197 and then in the conference Mega-mini-meet May 10 at the Broadlands in North Prairie they were 11th of 12 with 208.

At the regular mini-meet, Knoll shot 43, Rathjen 50, Marx and Bednarek 52 and Derwinski 57. The Mega-mini-meet Knoll shot 45, Marx 47, Rathjen 51, and Church 55. Derwinski was disqualified.

West boys tennis

New Berlin West lost to Whitnall, 4-3, on May 7 at home to open the week. Winners were Luke Hubert (6-0, 6-3) at first singles and the top two doubles teams of Max Harty/David Franke (7-5, 6-2) and Matt Hartwig/ Kyle Bartkuhn (7-5).

West then lost to Shorewood, 6-1, May 8 at home. Top singles player Luke Hubert took home the only victory (6-0, 6-0).

The Vikings closed out the week by nipping Wauwatosa West, 4-3, in the crossover match.

New Berlin swept the singles matches behind Hubert (6-1, 6-0), Jesse Pakula (1-6, 7-5, 7-5), Matt Seely (6-3, 6-2) and Sangyun Kim (7-6(6), 6-2), but all three doubles teams lost.

Eisenhower girls soccer

New Berlin Eisenhower (12-5-2) knocked off two Woodland Conference contenders last week to improve to 8-1, good enough for second place behind first-place Wauwatosa West (8-0-1, 9-4-2).

Eisenhower started the week by pulling away with a five-goal second half to win 7-1 over Shorewood on May 8 at home.

Erin Ganske had a huge day with three goals and two assists and Rachel Rush added a goal and three assists to spark the win.

Kristen Hesselbach Jenny Wieland and Stephanie Bruno added goals and Andrea Zubke added an assist against the Greyhounds (6-2-1).

Eisenhower knocked off another contender two days later, nipping Pewaukee, 2-1, at home.

Ganzke - with an assist from Rush - and Cayley Farrell scored the Lions goals to take a 2-0 lead and then held on for the win over the Pirates (7-2).

Eisenhower softball

New Berlin Eisenhower went 3-0 to improve to 8-0 in the Woodland Conference Black Division and 14-1 overall, outscoring their foes by an incredible score of 59-3.

Ike used a nine-run second inning to roll to a 16-0 home win over Greendale on May 8 to start the week.

Leading the 16-hit attack was sophomore Stephanie Lombardo, who singled twice, homered, scored three times and drove in four runs and winning pitcher Jamie Kilps, who singled twice, doubled, scored three times and drove in two runs.

Jenna Malinauskas doubled twice, scored twice and drove in two runs, Carolyn Bogart had a double and two RBIs and scored a run, Shawna Rickard singled twice, scored a run and drove in a run and Sam Lewiston doubled, scored a run and drove in a run.

The Lions then beat South Milwaukee, 10-0, on May 9 as Katie Lang tossed a five inning, two-hit shutout, fanning seven and walking two.

Lang helped herself with a single, double and three RBIs, while Nicole Pandl had two hits and Lombardo slammed a homer. Ike used a seven-run fourth inning to blow open the game.

Eisenhower crushed Pewaukee, 35-0, on May 10 at home using a 12-run third inning and a 16-run fourth inning to coast to the win.

Kilps tossed a five-inning one-hitter, walked one and struck nine for the win. Offensively, she added four hits, five runs scored and seven RBIs.

Rickard had a big day with four hits, two homers and eight RBIs; Bogart had four hits and four RBIs; Lang had five hits (one double), six runs scored and four RBIs; Lewiston and Lombardo each had three hits and three RBIs and Jenna Malinauskas had four hits and two RBIs.

Eisenhower used a nine-run inning to beat St. Francis, 14-3, at home Friday to close out the week.

Lang allowed four hits, three walks and fanned seven to get the five-inning win.

Kilps had two singles, a double and four RBIs, Rickard singled and doubled and drove in three runs, Katie Scheigel tripled and drove in two runs and Rachel Weigand singled twice and drove in a run.

Eisenhower track

The Eisenhower boys were fifth (54) and girls sixth (55) behind the winning Waterford boys (179) and girls (157) at the Richmond/Erickson Invitational at Hart Park on May 8.

Here are the top-four finishes.

Jake Antoniewicz finished third in the 300 hurdles (42.87), the 1600 relay (4:14.05), 800 relay (1:37.63), the 3200 relay (8:41.80) and Nick Taylor in the 100 (11.48) all were fourth.

Kate Nieberle finished second in the 400 (1:05) and Catherine Michaletz was second in the 100 hurdles (17.11) and third in the 300 hurdles (48.20). The 3200 relay was third (10:19.67), as was Holly Plazak in the triple jump (33-2), and Brittany Daniel was fourth (30-10).

At the West Allis Hale Invitational on Friday, the boys were fourth (105) as West Allis Central (144.50) won, and the girls were sixth (69) as Divine Savior Holy Angels (159) won.

Taylor took first in 200 (23.53) and the 400 relay throwers also took first (48.35). Both Dylan Petre in long jump (19-11) and Andrew Swiecichowski in 1500 steeplechase (5:17.83) took second.

Third-place finishes went to Brian Schafer in 3200 (10:47.62), Brandon Wing in 800 (2:05.55), Antoniewicz in 300 hurdles (42.49) and the 1600 relay (3:32.02).

Therese Thompson won the 3200 (12:31.16) and was second in 1100 steeplechase (4:27.63), Michaletz took first in 300 hurdles (47.54) and the 1600 relay also finihsed first (4:11.71).

Hannah Kinzer in 3200 (12:41.90), Plazak in triple jump (33-1½) and Carley Ney in 400 (1:02.44) all took second.

West girls soccer

The Vikings won, 3-1, at St. Thomas More on May 8, scoring all three goals in the first half.

Tina Bedwell scored twice, Cayla Holtz had a goal and an assist and Lexi Porter and Jenna Brzeski added assists.

The Vikings then dropped a thrilling 2-1 decision at Wauwatosa West on May 10 and beat Brown Deer, 3-0, on Friday at home. The Vikings are now to 5-3 in league play and 7-9-1 overall.

No details were made available on the last two matches.

West track

The Vikings girls took second (119 points) behind Divine Savior Holy Angels (159) in the 12-team West Allis Hale Invitational on Friday and the boys took third (131.50) of 11 teams behind West Allis Central (144.50) and Hale (132).

The Vikings girls had several top-three finishes.

Brittany Kozlowski won the 1600 (5:27.27) and the 800 (2:22.36), Rachel Gasper was first in 100 hurdles (18.06) and second in high jump (4-10) and Gina Pezze took first in shot put (34-2).

Marissa Myers finished second in the long jump (16-3). Three relays took second: the 3200 (10:38.48), the 800 (1:49.64) and the 400 (51.96).

Tyler Thompson had a good day, taking first in 300 hurdles (42.49), second in 110 hurdles (17.53) and third in triple jump (38-7). James Kearn won the 800 (2:03.26) and Alex Cranfill took first in shot put (49-2½).

Erik Schaefer finished second in 200 (23.83) and third in 100 (11.95) while Chase Robles in 3200 (10:19.93) and Mitchell Wanta in pole vault (12-6) each finished second. The 800 relay was also second (1:33.04).

Eddie Guizar took third in long jump (19-4) and two relay teams also took third - the 3200 (8:38.90) and the 400 (45.89).

- Compiled by Tom 'Sky' Skibosh and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries