NOW:53150:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
34°
H 36° L 32°
Cloudy | 15MPH

Sports Wrapups: Oct. 22

Oct. 22, 2012

Muskego boys volleyball

In the Classic 8 Conference Tournament on Saturday, the Warriors gained a bit of revenge against Catholic Memorial, then went on to claim second place.

They topped Waukesha South in two games in the quarterfinals and Memorial in two games in the semifinals, avenging their only Classic 8 dual loss of the season. They then fell to Waukesha West in four games in the title match.

"It was good to get a chance to play Memorial again," head coach Joe Arbinger said. "It was a bit of redemption, and it made the guys feel good."

Tony Mack led Muskego for the day with 31 kills and eight aces, while Matt Pedersen paced the Warriors in assists with 37 and Joe Kuchler in digs with 24.

Muskego finished 6-1 in conference duals after downing Waukesha South, 25-10, 25-11, 25-13, on Oct. 17 behind eight kills and four aces from Mack, seven kills from Sammy Pedersen, 15 assists by Ryan Alvine, 12 assists from Matt Pedersen and four blocks by AJ Pratt and Al Grunert.

The Warriors have the top seed in their WIAA playoff bracket and will face either Racine St. Catherine's or Franklin at home at 7 p.m. Oct. 30.

Muskego girls volleyball

The Warriors outlasted a game Franklin squad, 25-22, 25-18, 25-23, in a WIAA Division 1 regional championship match on Saturday.

"Franklin played really well, and we had our moments when we played well and moments when we did not," head coach Karen Anderson said. "You have to credit Franklin, though."

Mary O'Connor paced the Warriors with 13 kills, while Morgan Kath had 24 assists and Michelle Fugarino 14 digs.

Muskego advances to play Union Grove at 6 p.m. Oct. 25 at Racine Horlick in a sectional semifinal match. The winner takes on either Greenfield or Greendale at 7 p.m. Oct. 26 at Greenfield High School for the sectional crown and a trip to next week's state tournament.

West girls volleyball

The third-seeded Vikings beat 14th-seeded St. Joan Antida and sixth-seeded Whitnall but lost to Catholic Memorial in three games on Saturday in the regional finals.

West swept SJA 25-3, 25-13, 25-5 on Oct. 16 and then beat Whitnall, 25-17, 25-14, 25-17 on Oct. 18.

In the win over SJA Claire Radtke had six kills, Rayce Albino had 15 assists, Gina Pezze and Nicole Phillips had seven aces and Casey Luehrs had five digs.

Against Whitnall, Pezze had 13 kills, Sarah Franzen handed out 28 assists and four aces and Kellie Shaw had 11 digs.

The Crusaders then beat the Vikings (25-18, 25-20, 25-19) on Saturday at Pewaukee.

Luehrs had seven kills, Franzen had 18 assists, Shaw had 18 digs and Pezze 11 digs and three blocks.

West cross country

Both the New Berlin West boys and girls cross country teams finished fourth at the WIAA Shorewood Sectional on Friday and the boys qualified two individual runners for Saturday's state meet at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School.

The host Greyhounds won both races, as the boys scored 36 points, beating out Wisconsin Lutheran (53), Grafton (124) and New Berlin West (130) in the 10-team sectional.

Leading the boys was James Kern, who finished 10th in 17:04.54, and Cory Davis, who took 16th in 17:22.69), finishing as the state qualifiers for placing fourth and fifth among the individual runners who weren't on the state-qualifying Shorewood and Wisconsin Lutheran teams.

Momo Mohamed was 19th (17:49.52), James Windorff was 38th (18:42.27) and Andrew Munger was 47th (19:15.21).

Other runners were Ross Wick (50th, 19:20.17) and Dominick Ropella (56th, 19:58.31).

"The boys ran well, but could have taken third place, so the overall finish was not what we had hoped for," coach Jill Werner said. "Nonetheless, we are extremely proud of James and Cory for qualifying, and very happy with our overall season. It gives us hope that the program is moving in the right direction."

The girls scored 130 points also, finishing behind Shorewood (45), Wisconsin Lutheran (54) and Grafton (56).

West managed three top-25 finishes in Brittany Kozlowski (20th, 16:56.02), Rachel Butler (22nd, 16:59.03) and Madeline Egan (24th, 17:02.88).

The final two scorers were Sarah Meleski (31st, 17:35.25) and Erin Simpson (33rd, 17:39.09). Megan Roehrs (38th, 18:06.87) and Kassidy Berens (44th, 18:23.39) also ran for the Vikings.

"On the girls side, we had hoped to qualify two individuals, but Grafton girls were too much for us to handle," Werner said. "If Brittany Kozlowski and Maddie Egan had been able to put together the race they had at Shorewood two weeks prior, they would be headed to state."

Muskego girls swimming

Kari Balson placed second in the 100 breaststroke with 1 minute, 9.07 seconds at the Classic 8 Conference Meet at Waukesha South on Saturday.

Taking third were Erin Scholz in diving (299 points) and the 200 medley unit of Kristen Kaiser, Balson, Megan Liebl and Katie Taylor (1:51.74).

Coming in fourth were Jessie Keiser in diving (298.1), Liebl in the 100 butterfly (1:00.46) and the 400 freestyle relay team of Taylor, Jessica Pollack, Kaiser and Liebl (3:47.93).

Capturing fifth were Kaiser in the 500 freestyle (5:22.03), Liebl in the 100 backstroke (1:01.39) and the 200 freestyle group of Pollack, Balson, Katie Gehrke and Sara Biro (1:46.22).

The Warriors tallied 391 points for third place in the six-team meet.

Eisenhower girls volleyball

The fifth-seeded Lions beat 12th-seeded Milwaukee Juneau in three games, holding them to a total of four points on Oct. 16th and then dropped a four-game set at fourth-seeded Wisconsin Lutheran on Oct. 18.

The Lions came out strong in their first regional game against Milwaukee Juneau. The last home game of the 2012 season was very successful for the girls as they won 25-1, 25-2, 25-1.

"The seniors played great for their last home outing as a Lion," coach Mary Campbell said.

Allie Persick had 19 assists, 18 aces and five digs and Jess Gary had eight kills.

Wisconsin Lutheran beat the Lions 25-23, 25-17, 20-25, 25-12.

Stat leaders were Gary with 13 kills; Persick with 25 assists, 17 digs, three aces; and Natalie Olson with thee blocked shots.

The girls then traveled to Wisconsin Lutheran in the regional semifinals.

"After a hard-fought match we came short," Campbell said. "The team played great and gave it their full effort right up until the last point.

"We had another successful season with great leadership."

Eisenhower ended up with a 24-11 record.

Eisenhower cross country

Both the boys and girls cross country teams finished 10th at the WIAA Sectional at Muskego on Saturday.

Matt Kizaric topped the boys finishing 29th (17:20.77), followed by Nick Buban (47th, 17:51.33), Brian Schaefer (49th, 17:55,75), Dallas Thompson (51st, 18:00.13) and Steve Arcuri (18:24.25). Jack Lodermeier (72nd, 18:38.01) and Quinn Thompson (78th, 19:15.75) also ran.

Waukesha South won the boys race with 64 points and the Lions were 10th of 12 teams with 243.

The Lions girls were 10th of 11 teams with 252 points behind first-place Muskego (42).

Leading the way was Hannah Kinzer at 27th (16:15.97) and Rebecca Eldien at 31st (16:26.05). Rounding out the top five were Carley Ney (60th, 17:59.58), Stefanie Panzenhagen (63rd, 18:11.60) and Bettina Diedrich (71st, 19:23). Right behind the top five were Mia Sienko (72nd, 20:03.03) and Jayme Fletcher (73rd, 21:18.50).

West girls swimming

The Vikings beat South Milwaukee, 134.5-47.5 in the Woodland Conference Crossover meet on Oct. 17 at home.

West came up with eight individual wins - Kelsey Dickinson (diving), Abby Jaquish (200 freestyle), Maddi Tew (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), Amber Kazinski (50 free), Emily Szydlowski (100 butterfly), Kayla Rasmussen (100 free) and Molly Wannamaker (500 free).

In the 200 IM, Tew, Szydlowski and Jen Graham were 1-2-3 and in the 500 free, Wannamaker, Alyssa Kaiser and Jaquish finished 1-2-3.

Three relay winners were the 200 medley relay (Kaiser, Tew, Szydlowski and Jaquish), the 200 free relay (Szydlowski, Kazinski, Rasmussen and Tew) and the 400 free relay (Graham, Jaquish, Rasmussen and Kazinski).

"Overall the team had a great last duel meet of the season, " coach Becky Young said. "Several swimmers had season best times at this meet. I am looking forward to how they take this success and confidence into Conference next weekend."

Eisenhower girls swimming

New Berlin Eisenhower defeated a very limited Wauwatosa West squad Oct. 18 as the Lions won every event.

It was the last home meet of the season, so the seniors and their parents were honored. The Lions will miss seniors Kerri Jesmok, Emily Lancaster, Gina Lupo, Amanda Moelk and Sam Rottel. The Lions are gearing up for next weekend's Woodland Conference meet.

New Berlin boys volleyball

The New Berlin United finished fourth out of seven teams in the boys volleyball Woodland Conference Tournament on Oct 17 at the New Berlin West Fieldhouse.

Shorewood finished first, followed by Pius XI, Wauwatosa West and the United. Greendale, South Milwaukee and Greenfield/Whitnall rounded out the standings.

No details were available.

- Compiled by Tom "Sky" Skibosh and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries